[GPCE (GCSE/SAIG) Accepted Papers 2002]
October 6-8, 2002
Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Affiliated with PLI 2002

The following papers will be presented at GPCE (GCSE/SAIG) 2002.

Accepted Papers and Program

Sunday, October 6

1130—1230Invited Presentation:
Program Generation, Termination, and Binding-Time Analysis
Neil Jones, (University of Copenhagen)
1230—1400 Lunch
1400—1430A Protocol Stack Development Tool Using Generative ProgrammingMichel Barbeau and Francis Bordeleau (University of Carlton)
1430—1500Generative Programming for Embedded Software: An Industrial Experience Report Krzysztof Czarnecki (DaimlerChrylser), Thomas Bednasch (University of Applied Sciences Kaiserlautern), Peter Unger (Technical University of Ilmenau), and Ulrich Eisenecker (Technical University of Ilmenau)
1500—1530Optimizing Content Management System Pipelines --- Separation and Merging of Concerns Markus L. Noga and Florian Krüper (University of Karlsruhe)
1530—1600 Coffee Break
1600—1630A Framework for the Detection and Resolution of Aspect Interactions Remi Douence (Ecole de Mines de Nantes, INRIA), Pascal Fradet (IRISA/INRIA), and Mario Südholt (Ecole de Mines de Nantes, INRIA)
1630—1700Aspect-Oriented Modeling: Bridging the Gap between Implementation and DesignTzilla Elrad (Illinois Institute of Technology), Omar Aldawud (Lucent Technologies), Atef Bader (Lucent Technologies)
1700—1730Building Composable Aspect-Specific Languages with Logic MetaprogrammingJohan Brichau (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Kim Mens (Universite Caholique de Louvain), and Kris De Volder (University of British Columbia)

Monday, October 7

0900—1000 Invited Presentation:
Mobile Calcui for Distributed Programming
Catuscia Palamidessi (Pennsylvania State University)
1000—1030  Coffee break
1030—1100 Meta-Programming with Concrete Object SyntaxEelco Visser (Universiteit Utrecht)
1100—1130 Self Reflection for Adaptive Programming Giuseppe Attardi and Antonio Cisternino (University of Pisa)
1130—1200 Managing Dynamic Changes in Multi-Stage Program Generation Systems Zhenghao Wang and Richard R. Muntz (UCLA)
1200—1230 Memoization in Type-Directed Partial Evaluation Vincent Balat (University of Paris) and Olivier Danvy (University of Aarhus)
1230—1400  Lunch
1400—1430 DataScript - a Specification and Scripting Language for Binary Data Godmar Back (Stanford University)
1430—1500 Macros that Compose: Systematic Macro Programming Oleg Kiselyov (Naval Postgraduate School, Monterrey)
1500—1530 Generators for Synthesis of QoS Adaptation in Distributed Real-Time Embedded Systems Sandeep Neema (Vanderbilt University), Ted Bapty (Vanderbilt University), Jeff Gray (University of Alabama at Birmingham), and Aniruddha Gokhal (Vanderbilt University)
1530—1600  Coffee break
1600—1630 Architectural Refactoring in Framework Evolution: A Case Study Greg Butler (Concordia University)
1630—1700 Component-based Programming for Higher-Order Attribute Grammars João Saraiva (University of Minho)

Tuesday, October 8

0900—1000 Invited Presentation:
Generative Programming for Embedded Systems
Janos Sztipanovits, Vanderbilt University
1000—1030  Coffee break
1030—1100A Load-time Semantic Java Inliner Eric Tanter (University of Chile), Marc Segura-Devillechaise (Ecole des Mines de Nantes), Jacques Noye (Ecole des Mines de Nantes), Jose Piquer (University of Chile)
1100—1130Towards a Modular Program Derivation via Fusion and Tupling Wei-Ngan Chin (National University of Singapore) and Zhenjiang Hu (University of Tokyo)
1130—1200 Program Termination Analysis in Polynomial Time Chin Soon Lee (Copenhagen University)
1200—1330  Lunch
1330—1530  Summary and Future of GPCE


[lambda] Contact Us!